Call our customer service at +(65) 6293 6888

Categories

Goldbell Weigh-System Pte Ltd

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

We at Goldbell Weigh-System Pte Ltd (hereafter referred to as the “Goldbell Weigh”) take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. By accessing this website or supplying the information requested by this website, you agree to all the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms of this Policy, please discontinue your access and do not supply any information via this website.

If you, at any time, have any queries and/or feedback on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:

Attention to: Data Protection Officer

Via Email: dpo@goldbellweigh.com 

Via Post: 23 Kaki Bukit Road 4, #01-14, Synergy @ Kaki Bukit, Singapore 417801

Our Data Protection Officer will get in touch with you if further information or clarifications are required.

 

1     INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

1.1 “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, photographs and video images.

 

2     COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. Generally, we may collect Personal Data through various means including but not limited to the following:

a) when you visit our website(s) and/or register for any services through our website(s);

b) when you submit an application form and/or consent form or other forms relating to any of the services provided by us;

c) when you interact with us, for example, telephones calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

d) when you participate in any of our survey programs;

e) when you are attended to and/or served by one of our consultants who carry out the services you have requested for;

f) when you provide us with feedback;

g) when you request that we contact you for any reasons; or

h) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 The type of Personal Data collected that we may collect may include the following:

a) company name, name of person in charge, contact particulars, including telephone number(s), residential/business mailing address(es) and email address;

b) any other information which you may voluntarily provide to us from time to time in the course of your interaction with us.

 

3    PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data. Such purposes include but are not limited to the following:

a) registration of accounts and transactions made via Goldbell Weigh’s E-commerce Platform;

b) storing information for performing certain functions such as completing forms, facilitating website navigation, authentication, and enabling marketing and advertising technology;

c) administering, servicing (including pre- and post- sales support), managing and maintaining business relationship with us (including the mailing of correspondences to you involving the disclosure of your personal data printed on the external envelopes);

d) carrying out the operations and transactions with us including making and obtaining payments;

e) carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiries;

f) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of the personal data whether within or outside Singapore;

g) complying with applicable legal and regulatory obligations in managing your business relationship with Goldbell Weigh;

h) carrying out research, survey, post-sales follow-up or statistical analysis;

i) employees training and quality assurance program;

j) informing or engaging you for any of Goldbell Weigh’s events, talks or workshops; and

k) if you have so consented, sending you marketing, advertising and promotional information about other products and services that we may be selling or marketing, whether now or in the future, and which we believe may be of interest or benefit to you, by way of the modes of communication as consented by you;

l) business operation purposes including safety and security, record-keeping, facilitating the completion of transactions, and accounting or auditing;

m) compliance with laws, regulations, codes or guidelines binding upon us, including disclosures to regulatory authorities or other public bodies; and

n) any other purpose reasonably related and/or ancillary to any of the abovementioned purposes including any other purposes where consent was specifically given or obtained.

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

3.2 In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third-party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third-party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

3.3 If you have provided us with any contact particulars and have indicated your consent to being contacted for the purpose of follow-ups or impact assessment after purchase of our products and/or services, then from time to time, we may contact you using such contact particulars (including via voice calls, SMS or other means).

3.4 You may withdraw your consent for receiving communication related to follow-ups or impact assessment after purchase of our products and/or services at any time. Please contact our DPO with your request. It may take up to 30 days for your withdrawal to be processed. Therefore, you may still receive communication related to follow-ups or impact assessment during this time. Please note that even after your withdrawal of consent to be contacted for follow-ups or impact assessment, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the services we provide you.

3.5 In some cases, we may encrypt, anonymise and/or aggregate the information before disclosing it to third parties.

3.6 We will also ensure that any overseas organisation or third party we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

 

4    SPECIFIC ISSUES FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

4.1 We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so, save as set out in this Policy. Please note that we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation, the following:

a) cases in which the disclosure is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;

b) cases in which the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;

c) cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;

d) cases in which the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings, if it is reasonable to expect that seeking your consent could compromise the availability or accuracy of the personal data;

e) cases in which the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer;

f) cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest; and/or

g) where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

4.2 The instances listed above at paragraph [4.1] are not intended to be exhaustive. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at [http://sso.agc.gov.sg].

 

5     CONSENT

5.1  Unless otherwise authorised under the PDPA or under any other applicable law, we will not collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data without prior consent save as set out in this Policy.

5.2 We will take reasonable steps to highlight the purposes of such collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Data by way of various means, including but not limited to the following:

a) by way of express provisions in contracts, applicable forms and/or consent forms to be signed and submitted to us;

b) by notification on our website(s); or

c) our communications with you.

5.3  In the event that you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party including a reference to us for the purposes of us providing our services to that third party, the submission of such information to us is a representation to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data.

 

6     REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. To facilitate such a request, please submit your written request to our DPO at this email address: dpo@goldbellweigh.com, including the following data: full name, contact number, IC number, residential address, your request and purpose of your request and a letter of authority where applicable.

6.2 In respect of a request to access personal data, once we have obtained the relevant information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Please note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request. In this regard, we would advise that you take note of sections 21(2) to (4) and the Fifth Schedule of the PDPA.

6.3 In respect of a request to correct personal data, once we have obtained the relevant information from you to deal with the request, we will:

a) correct your personal data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request; and

b) subject to your direction, we will send the corrected personal data to the relevant organisations which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

6.4 We may also need to charge a fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. We will provide you with a written estimate of the fee prior to charging.

7     REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

7.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting a written request to us. In this regard, kindly contact our DPO by way of the contact details set out herein.

7.2 We will process your request within 30 days from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

7.3 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in legal and practical consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, we may be unable to continue with your existing relationship with us and/or the products and/or services you have with us may have to be terminated.

 

8     ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. In this regard, we would appreciate if you could update us of any changes in your personal data. We will not be held liable or responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your failure to update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

8.2 We will protect your personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

8.3 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who receive personal data from us adopt measures in compliance with the PDPA or to a standard comparable to the protection received under the PDPA in the case of a recipient outside Singapore. In such cases, we may incorporate appropriate contractual terms in our written agreements with such third parties.

8.4 We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

9    COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

10     FEEDBACK PROCESS

10.1 If you have any complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

10.2 Please contact us through one of the following methods with your complaint or grievance:

10.2.1 Singapore telephone number: +65 6293 6888 (Data Protection Officer);

10.2.2 E-mail: dpo@goldbellweigh.com. Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’; or

10.2.3 Office address: 23 Kaki Bukit Road 4, #01-14, Synergy @ Kaki Bukit, Singapore 417801, where it is an email or a letter through which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organisation to handle. For example, you could insert the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

10.3 We will strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

 

11   UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

11.1 As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

11.2 We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at [https://www.goldbellweigh.com/privacy-policy-cookie-restriction-mode/]

11.3 You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection. The most current version of this Policy will govern our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

12     GOVERNING LAW

12.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. For the avoidance of doubt, any dispute that might arise between you and us will be governed by the laws of Singapore.

 

Last Updated on 13 April 2018.